toll free
855.796.7771

Live Support

live support

Privacy Policy

Real Estate Asset Links, Inc. (“REAL”) secures the information that you provide using Smart Property Systems on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access. Credit Card and Login Information that is sent to and from Smart Property Systems.com is sent using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted protection. REAL is committed to protecting the privacy of Users. REAL does not sell personal information supplied by its Users.

Introduction

Real Estate Asset Links, Inc. is an Idaho company with its principal place of business in Sun Valley, Idaho, USA. Real Estate Asset Links, Inc. is a technology company focused on developing tools and services to support the businesses of real estate management and real estate investment. REAL owns and operates SmartPropertySystems.com which provides web-based tools and services that help subscribers self-manage their properties including but not limited to; online advertisements (for sale or for rent), online marketing tools (customizable real estate web sites for marketing property), organization, storage and action alerts for property information (basic financial and property data, lease, rent payment and tenant data). Users can create and privately manage detailed property information and detailed property portfolio. SmartProperty Payment.com also provides a service for monthly tenant invoicing and individual tenant notices. Invoices and notices may be written and requested through the user's browser and online account resulting in either an electronic or paper statement/notice sent through the US Postal Service. The data that Users want to access, use and display are stored as electronic files in individual electronic portfolios. Each portfolio has its own user-controlled security profile, thus allowing the subscriber to control private access to specific portfolio information. SmartPropertySystems.com offers browser based software tools and services. REAL's servers are located in the United States. All personal information provided to REAL is stored and processed in the United States. REAL values the privacy of the personal information of its subscribers, licensees, and other users of its SmartPropertySystems.com applications and/or web sites (Users), and REAL is committed to protecting the privacy of Users. REAL will not collect, use or disclose personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes REAL's commitment to protection of the privacy of the personal information of Users and covers personal information that is collected or received by REAL in the course of its commercial activities, including by means of the SmartPropertySystems.com software sites and services, and other web sites that may be maintained by REAL to access SmartPropertySystems.com and User data stored by REAL on its servers located in the United States. This Privacy Policy explains REAL's practices regarding its collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information, and it can be found or accessed on the SmartPropertySystems.com home page at http://SmartPropertySystems.com. If you have any questions regarding REAL's Privacy Policy or do not believe that your concerns have been otherwise addressed, please contact REAL's Privacy Officer by sending an email to feedback@RealEstateAssetLinks.com. Please read the complete REAL Privacy Policy before sharing any personal information with REAL, or subscribing to or using SmartPropertySystems.com.

Scope Of Privacy Policy and Nature Of Personal Information

It is the intent of REAL to be in compliance with the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada, the Safe Harbor Agreement between the United States and the European Commission (Safe Harbor Principles, published by the U.S. Department of Commerce on July 21, 2000), the Data Protection Act 1998 of the United Kingdom, and selected legislation worldwide regarding privacy of data. This Privacy Policy covers personal information about Users which is in REAL's possession or control. Personal information is information, which relates to an individual from which the individual can be identified, or from which the individual can be identified when combined with other information that is in REAL's possession or is likely to come into REAL's possession. This Privacy Policy does not cover non-personally identifiable data, such as aggregate data from which personally identifiable characteristics have been removed. This Privacy Policy covers personal information processed in countries belonging to the European Economic Area ("EEA") and other countries which adopt similar data privacy laws or rules, including the transfer of such data from those countries toREAL, its affiliates or others This Privacy Policy describes how REAL collects, stores and uses personal information that is collected by REAL or provided to REAL by Users, whether through REAL's web sites or by other methods such as subscribing to REAL's SmartPropertySystems.com software application, using that application, or other means. This Privacy Policy covers the SmartPropertySystems.com web site and all of REAL's other web sites; and it also applies to any personal information that is provided to REAL by a User, or stored on REAL's servers by Users using SmartPropertySystems.com; however, this Privacy Policy does not cover information collected by affiliate web sites, or given by a User or other individual to affiliate web sites, whether or not linked to REAL's web sites.

Accountabilitty

REAL is responsible for any personal information under its control, including personal information that may be transferred to a third party for processing. Accountability for REAL's compliance with the privacy principles on which this Privacy Policy is based rests with REAL's Privacy Officer, although other individuals within REAL's organization may have responsibility for the collection and processing of personal information and may be delegated from time to time to act on behalf of its Privacy Officer with respect to personal information. Information about REAL's privacy policies and practices is available from its Privacy Officer (contact information for REAL's Privacy Officer is listed under the section of this Privacy Policy titled ENFORCEMENT/COMPLAINTS). REAL will train and educate its staff with respect to its privacy policies and procedures. In the course of providing access to Users to SmartPropertySystems.com, REAL receives assistance from non-affiliated third parties, including the company which hosts its web sites and maintains REAL's servers in the United States. These third party service providers must abide by similar privacy protections in order to conduct business with REAL. The relevant portions of this Privacy Policy are communicated to such third party service providers who may have access to personal information provided by Users, and REAL will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of privacy protection as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Except for disclosures authorized by Users (through the grant of viewer permission) or that REAL may be required or is permitted to make under applicable law, for instance to law enforcement, disclosures to non-affiliated third parties will only take place with those third parties who subscribe to the Safe Harbor Principles, subject themselves to applicable data protection laws consistent with the European Union Data Protection Directive, or who sign a contract with REAL promising to provide the same level of data security and privacy protection as provided in the Safe Harbor Principles and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, REAL will take appropriate action against any REAL employees, service partner or others who violate its privacy policies, up to and including termination from employment or cancellation of a service or supplier contract with REAL.

Purposes Of Collection

REAL will identify the purposes for which it collects, uses and discloses personal information at or before the time of collection. REAL will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes that have been identified by it. REAL collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to administer and operate Smart Property Systems.
  • to license the use of Smart Property Systems and provide requested services to licensees and subscribers.
  • to enter into contracts, agreements and other legally binding commitments with Users;
  • to establish User accounts;
  • to determine or verify credit ratings and/or make credit decisions;
  • for invoicing and collection purposes;
  • to market, advertise and promote its products and services;
  • to maintain and support SmartPropertySystems.com and respond to service requests, support requests, notices of deficiencies or operational problems with access to or use of SmartPropertySystems.com, and comments or suggestions received;
  • to provide notice of enhancements, upgrades and technical or informational updates with respect to its products and services;
  • to conduct evaluations and surveys regarding the use and operation of its products and/or services and/or to learn about the needs and preferences of Users;
  • to develop, prepare, license or sell enhanced, improved and/or new products and services;
  • to execute User requested services and transactions;
  • to communicate with Users with respect to new products or services or events offered by REAL, its affiliates and/or strategic partners;
  • to prepare and provide a directory of Users groups or committees for networking purposes, if this services is requested by the user and subscribed to by the user;
  • to publish and send newsletters to subscribed Users or User Groups;
  • to conduct aggregated statistical analysis regarding use of its products and services;
  • subject to adequate non-disclosure provisions determined by REAL, to enter into business relationships, agreements and other commitments with third parties who work with or on behalf of REAL or who supply products, services and resources to REAL in order to execute user requests;
  • to protect the rights or property of REAL and/or its affiliates;
  • subject to adequate non-disclosure provisions determined by REAL, in connection with the sale, assignment, transfer, reorganization, merger, amalgamation or divesture of all or any portion of the shares, assets, business operations, intellectual property and/or other property of REAL, in whole or in part;
  • to communicate with Users by telephone, e-mail, facsimile and other means for the above purposes; and any other purposes which may be stated herein.

Consent - Use Of Real Estate Asset Links, INC. Web Sites and Smart Property Systems' Software Application

By using REAL's web sites or the Smart Property Systems software application found at SmartPropertySystems.com site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and the specific purposes for which REAL may collect, use and disclose your personal information as set forth herein. If you are an REAL Smart Property Systems subscriber or User, you have provided a Login Name and Password that allows you to sign in and access http://SmartPropertySystems.com. This Login Name and Password enables you to log in to REAL's SmartPropertySystems.com web site, and it also serves as the only means of authenticating your identity on REAL's http://SmartPropertySystems.com web site and as an authorized User of Smart Property Systems. You should not give your Login Name or Password to a third party - anyone who has your Login Name and Password can log in to SmartPropertySystems.com and view all information that you have stored in your portfolios. Whether you choose to search or browse or to login as a User at REAL's http://SmartPropertySystems.com site, you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy and any other terms that you have accepted or agreed to as part of subscribing to using or licensing Smart Property Systems. REAL will not, as a condition of the licensing of a product, or supply of a service, require an individual to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information greater in scope than that required by REAL to fulfill the specified and legitimate purposes for which it was collected. If an individual consents to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice to REAL, an individual may withdraw his or her consent at any time by contacting REAL's Privacy Officer. REAL will inform an individual of the implications of withdrawing consent, including but not limited to the loss or inaccessibility of any personal information or other data that may be stored in your Smart Property Systems account at Smart Property Systems

Limiting Collection, Use and Disclosure

The Smart Property Systems software site permits Users to store information with REAL, as part of the use of the site, and to make such information accessible to third parties chosen by the User. Except for information selected and stored by Users in SmartPropertySystems.com, REAL will limit its collection of personal information to the amount and type of personal information which it needs for its identified purposes, and REAL will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means and not indiscriminately. Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, except with the consent of the applicable individual (which consent is implied by use of SmartPropertySystems.com for delivery of information to User-selected third parties) or as permitted or required by law.

Collection and Use Of Information

In order to ensure that REAL's web sites are useful and effective for its Users, REAL uses log files to analyze information. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitor's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. These types of log files are not linked to personal information. REAL uses these statistics to improve site content and usability; this information does not identify visitors personally. Visitors are not required to be REAL or SmartPropertySystems.com subscribers in order to gain access to REAL's public web sites, with the exception of specific secured pages. However, when a User enters an REAL subscriber Login Name and Password in order to access to SmartPropertySystems.com or other secured pages, a "cookie" may be deployed. If the User clicks "Save Login Information", the User Login Name will be saved in a "cookie" - a small text file stored on the visitor's browser - on the User's computer, so that the User will not have retype the Login Name the next time the User visits the SmartPropertySystems.com web site. In addition, the SmartPropertySystems.com web site uses the "Secure Sockets Layer" security protocol ("SSL") - a standard industry security technology that protects web communications. The SmartPropertySystems.com server will write a "temporary cookie" to the User's computer. This cookie enables the web site to "remember" this authentication information during movement from one page to another during a session. This makes it unnecessary to log in again on each page. The temporary cookie only saves assigned identification information for the session and contains no personal information. If you have set your Internet web browser to reject cookies, access may be denied to secured areas of REAL's web sites. REAL also collects limited personal information from Users and prospective Users worldwide in order to provide SmartPropertySystems.com services and related services to Users. Examples of this information would be: name, email address, and also other information necessary to process credit card payment for the purchase by Users of subscriptions to SmartPropertySystems.com and the purchase of credits and other requested transactions and services on SmartPropertySystems.com. In addition, the nature and purpose of SmartPropertySystems.com is to organize and store, and subsequently display to User-selected third parties, certain information and files selected by Users, which information is uploaded, in electronic file format, by Users to SmartPropertySystems.com. It is the User's choice to include or not include personal information in such files, or to grant permission to third parties to view the User's portfolio. Uploaded files and information are selected and/or created by the User, and can be in virtually any electronic file format (e.g., Word documents, electronic spreadsheets, pdf format files, graphics, video and sound files, and links to other files accessible through the Internet from outside of the SmartPropertySystems.com program). Permission to view a User's real estate advertisements/listings may be enabled in SmartPropertySystems.com and may be publicly viewed. Publicly viewed information is determined by the user and is only applicable to real estate advertisements. User detailed portfolio information is not viewable by the public and is protected on secure servers. Protected information includes, mortgage, lease details, tenant data and financial data not disclosed by the User. In addition the user may also choose to keep their personal contact information private while continuing to receive inquiries in private via SmartPropertySystems.com servers. This option is selected by the User per property advertisement created. Users may promote and publish links for the purpose of marketing real estate and real estate related services on SmartPropertySystems.com. Links may also be transmitted via email to other viewers for the purpose of marketing real estate. Users should be aware that there are laws that govern unsolicited email communications, and Users should seek the consent of the prospective viewer to receive an email from REAL containing a link to SmartPropertySystems.com. The permission granted by a User can permit the viewer to provide feedback to the User in the form of comments or an inquiry are sent to the User via SmartPropertySystems.com servers. The viewer has the ability to copy or print all or part of the electronic real estate advertisement or to forward the email (with the embedded link) or any of the files in the electronic advertisement to third parties, who would also have the ability to copy, print or forward the information. Transfer of this data to REAL, (i) for storage and display on REAL's servers, (ii) by a User to his or her selected permitted viewers, and (iii) by a viewer to provide inquiries to a User on the User's real estate advertisements, is allowed through the explicit consent of the Users (as subscribers to or licensees/Users of SmartPropertySystems.com), and through adherence of REAL to the Safe Harbor Principles. A User who does not desire the transfer of his or her personal information to third parties can prevent such transfer by not including such information in the advertisements created. REAL may access such information for the purposes of obtaining aggregated statistical information regarding use and information stored in SmartPropertySystems.com, maintaining SmartPropertySystems.com, and responding to service requests, support requests, notices of deficiencies, or operational problems with access to or use of SmartPropertySystems.com received from Users or others.

Communications From Real Subscriber Services:

REAL uses personal information Users have voluntarily provided to REAL on its web sites, or by other means, to notify Users via e-mail or printed material of REAL events or other relevant products and services offered by REAL, or to respond to service or support requests. Also, if you choose to be a part of an REAL user group, REAL may include your contact information in its directory of such Users for networking purposes. NEWSLETTER: In the event that REAL publishes a newsletter for Users or User groups, REAL may contact Users and request permission to provide Users with the newsletter. In order to provide any newsletter to Users who grant permission, REAL may ask Users for certain contact information such as name, address and email address. Out of respect for our Users' privacy, REAL will provide a way to opt-out of these communications. SUBSCRIBER SERVICES: REAL uses personal information Users have voluntarily provided to REAL on its web sites, or by other means, to notify Users via e-mail or printed material of REAL events or other relevant products and services offered by REAL. REAL communicates with Users on a regular basis to provide requested services, answer support questions and in regards to issues relating to User accounts or licenses. Typically, REAL would communicate with Users via email, but such communication may be by other means, such as telephone or mail. Users who wish to receive marketing information from REAL may be requested to signify this to REAL at the time of subscribing, or at a later time. If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials you may do so by opting out directly on the material provided or you may inform REAL's Privacy Officer. Users may choose to unsubscribe to marketing information at any time.

Disclosure Of Information To Third Parties

REAL does not disclose personal information of its Users to third parties, except as authorized by its Users, as disclosed to third party service providers to REAL, or as may be permitted or required by applicable law. Users may choose to use the real estate advertisement direct contact capabilities of SmartPropertySystems.com, which may result in personal information of its Users being disclosed to third parties. REAL may contact Users from time to time and ask Users if they want to receive information about products or services offered by REAL, or companies or organizations that are business affiliates or strategic partners of REAL. Personal information or other information regarding Users who respond affirmatively will be given to such third party companies or organizations. Users will be given the ability at the time of subscribing, or at such later time as they may be asked if they want to receive such marketing information, to agree to receive these requests.

Retention

REAL will retain personal information provided by a User for use with the Smart Property Systems tools and services for as long as the User continues to subscribe to and remain a licensee of Smart Property Systems, and such User maintains such information in the tools and services section. Otherwise, REAL will retain personal information provided by the User only as long as is reasonably necessary or appropriate for the fulfillment of the purposes identified. Where personal information is no longer required to fulfill those purposes, REAL will use reasonable efforts to have it destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Accuracy and Right Of Access

A User has the sole right and power (except in very limited circumstances) to control the selection, correction, storage, access and deletion of any personal information provided for storage in SmartPropertySystems.com. Once information becomes part of an electronic portfolio in SmartPropertySystems.com, a subscribing User generally will have exclusive control over the correction, continued storage, access and deletion of such information. SmartPropertySystems.com subscribers will have access, by logging in to the program, to all information stored in their electronic portfolios during the term of their subscription, and such information may be corrected or deleted, as the subscriber may choose. Subscribers also may view and update their personal account information by accessing the subscriber's account at http://SmartPropertySystems.com, available upon login to the subscriber's account. The following paragraphs of this Section of REAL's Privacy Policy ("Accuracy and Right of Access") only apply to personal information other than that stored by Users in the SmartPropertySystems.com software site. REAL will use reasonable efforts to ensure that other personal information under its control is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Upon request, REAL will inform an individual as to whether or not REAL holds any personal information about such individual and as to its use and disclosure of such information. If it is not possible to provide a list of the specific organizations to whom information has been disclosed, REAL will provide a list of organizations to whom information may have been disclosed. REAL will provide reasonable access to Users who want to review their personal information maintained by REAL, and to correct any inaccuracies or incompleteness in such information. Users are solely responsible for the content and information they provide/enter into SmartPropertySystems.com and SmartPropertySystems.com web sites. Access to personal information also may be requested by emailing feedback@InvestmentInstruments.com or by mailing a request to Investment Instruments Corp. Individuals requesting access should receive confirmation of a request within 2-3 business days. REAL will respond to an individual's request for access within a reasonable time. REAL's response will typically be provided at no cost to the individual, however, REAL reserves the right, depending on the nature of the request, to charge the individual for its costs to process the request and to receive payment of such costs prior to processing such request. If it is demonstrated that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, REAL will amend the information as required to the extent more accurate information is provided and, if appropriate, will advise third parties having access to the information in question. If a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, REAL will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. REAL is not responsible for verifying the continued accuracy of Users' personal information. In certain circumstances, REAL may be unable to provide access to some or all personal information under its control. Those circumstances will be limited to those permitted or required by applicable law. Where permitted, the reasons for such refusal will be provided to the individual upon request.

Links

REAL's web sites contain "links" to other sites, including sites operated by REAL affiliates or their agents. Subscribing Users have the ability to store their own selected web site links in SmartPropertySystems.com, as a link in their Smart Property Systems custom public real estate website available for their individual marketing needs. REAL does not control, and is not responsible for, the content, accuracy, timeliness, security, or the continued availability or existence of outside information. Information or content provided on other sites linked from REAL's web sites, the SmartPropertySystems.com program, or in any User's private electronic portfolio or publicly available real estate advertisements/listings or publicly available custom real estate sites, is not necessarily reviewed or screened by REAL, nor does REAL endorse, warrant, or guarantee products or services described or offered on those other sites. REAL is not responsible for the contents of any web sites that choose to link to REAL's web sites with or without REAL's consent. Other organizations linked to REAL's web sites, or through links contained in a User's electronic portfolio, may collect information about you when you view or click on these sites. REAL cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these organizations directly if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect. INFORMATION PROVIDED IN ELECTRONIC PORTFOLIOS TO THIRD PARTIES; RISK OF DISCLOSURE Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information to third parties through electronic communication - by providing email messages, or granting permission to any person to view and have access to your real estate advertisements - that information can be collected and used by others, including making copies or printing of such information and forwarding such information and access to your advertisements or publicly available domain to others. By granting and enabling permission for viewers to view your electronic advertisements, such information, including any sensitive personal information, may be stored, copied, printed, used, published and/or forwarded to others by the viewer, and the privacy of such information cannot be protected. By including sensitive information, such as that pertaining to racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, financial information, or health or sex life, in any electronic advertisement or publicly available domain, you are providing explicit consent to the disclosure of that sensitive information to any viewers that have been granted permission to view your advertisements or public sites. Also, you may receive unsolicited messages from viewers and other parties who obtain access to the information contained in your electronic advertisements or public sites.

Security

Access to a User's Smart Property Systems portfolios, maintained by REAL, is password-protected so that only the subscribing User may create and manage the User's portfolios. As described above, however, public viewers will have access to any real estate advertisement and real estate marketing pages and viewers may have the ability to provide feedback and inquiries on properties advertised to the subscriber who created the real estate advertisement or public marketing site. REAL may store and process personal information provided by Users, through such Users' subscription to or use of Smart Property Systems, in the United States or any other country where REAL, its affiliates, agents or transferees are located. REAL staff will have access to Users' portfolios for service, support and maintenance purposes. A subscribing User may edit the User's own information stored in the User's portfolios at any time by logging in with his or her Login Name and Password. REAL strongly urges subscribing Users to not divulge their Login Name and Password to anyone, and to not enable any login storage feature of any web browser or software program, which would permit anyone with access to the subscriber's computer to have access to the subscriber's personal Smart Property Systems account. REAL also urges Users to completely close their web browser window when they have finished visiting the SmartPropertySystems.com web site. This is to ensure that others cannot easily access personal information if the computer is shared or is used at a public place. Subscriber credit card and payment information is not stored in a database or on any servers connected to the Internet. This is to provide the best protection of subscriber payment information. Credit card data transmission in the subscription process is encrypted using SSL or other encryption techniques. REAL has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place, including an Information Security Policy, to protect personal information provided to REAL or stored in SmartPropertySystems.com from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, alteration and destruction. Although there cannot be a guaranty of the security of personal information provided by Users to REAL or stored in SmartPropertySystems.com, REAL believes that its security policies and safeguards are reasonable and appropriate to adequately protect such information, regardless of the format in which such information is held. REAL intends to review and update its security policies and safeguards on a regular basis. REAL requires that its employees keep all personal information confidential and comply with its Information Security Policy and privacy practices. REAL uses reasonable efforts to ensure that upon disposal or destruction of personal information, confidentiality of the information is maintained.

Changes To Privacy Policy

REAL reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained herein is intended to create a contract or agreement between REAL and any other party. Users of the http://SmartPropertySystems.com web site and REAL's other web sites should reference this Policy periodically to ensure that they have knowledge of the current provisions of REAL's Privacy Policy. If, however, REAL will be using the Users' personal information in a manner or for a purpose different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify the User via email or by other means identified in this Policy.

Opting Out Of the Relase Of Personal Information

Users can choose to be excluded from certain mailings or other uses of their personal information by REAL. To opt out, please send your request via email to feedback@InvestmentInstruments.com. You should receive confirmation of your request within 2-3 business days. However, if you choose to provide REAL with personal information by subscribing to Smart Property Systems, or purchasing or licensing any other product, service, or requesting other services or support, REAL will use that information to provide you with the purchased products or services, for billing purposes, to send immediately relevant information to you, to respond to you, and/or for other purposes related to the reason for which you provided the information, even if you opt out of the use of your information by the means detailed in this Privacy Policy.

ENFORCEMENT/COMPLAINTS; LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Although REAL makes every effort to preserve the privacy of Users, REAL may need to disclose personal information when required or permitted by law. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding REAL's privacy policy, would like to request access to your personal information, or if you believe that REAL has not adhered to these policies, your should contact REAL's Privacy Officer at: Smart Property Systems email: feedback@SmartPropertySystems.com The Privacy Officer's responsibility is to investigate any of your concerns or complaints, and, in consultation with and in conjunction with REAL's legal advisors, to recommend and implement any and all appropriate corrective or remedial action.